2015-2016

Congratulations State Champions!


Debate Champions

EventCompetitorSchoolCoach
Lincoln-DouglasSam CarterGonzaga PrepMaclean Andrews
Public ForumCharlie Landefeld / Lukas GarciaSouthridgeChuck Hamaker-Teals
PolicyChristina Li / Cayla Lee
Jessia Dai / Jasmine Sun
(Interlake closed out)
InterlakeSteve Rowe
CongressChris OrricoNewportZoe Burstyn

Debate Top Speaker Awards

EventCompetitorSchoolCoach
Lincoln-DouglasAlec BellisGig HarborChris Coovert
PolicyJessia DaiInterlakeSteve Rowe
Public ForumCJ RobinsonPuyallupSarah Sherry

3A State Champions

EventCompetitorSchoolCoach
Dramatic InterpretationFrankie NuckollsSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood
Dual InterpretationAgbonile - SobandeThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.
Expository SpeakingYasmin WadhwaniThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.
Extemporaneous SpeakingBrennan JacobsonKingston High SchoolLasica Crane
Humorous InterpretationTessa MaloneSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood
Impromptu SpeakingLucy ArnoldPeninsula High SchoolKyle Kendall
Interpretative ReadingKatarina ZhuravelAuburn Riverside High SchoolMark Davis
Original OratoryAngelia MirandaTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey

4A State Champions

EventCompetitorSchoolCoach
Dramatic InterpretationSarah SapadinSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky
Dual InterpretationSigua - WatkinsSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky
Expository SpeakingVictoria CachoFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne
Extemporaneous SpeakingAustin JangUnion High SchoolJoan Huston
Humorous InterpretationLily StephensSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky
Impromptu SpeakingZachery GostishaFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne
Interpretative ReadingCJ RobinsonPuyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry
Original OratoryBen ReadLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty

 

Complete Results


3A Dramatic Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Frankie NuckollsSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood1
Midori BlanchardEphrata High SchoolDon Hendrixson2
Esme DecosterSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood3
Tahni McGaughyElma High SchoolScott Rowland4
Isabelle SaechaoRenton High SchoolMichael King5
Max BooneSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood6
Savanah JohnsonSedro Woolley High SchoolSteve McCartt7

3A Dual Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Agbonile - SobandeThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.1
Trask - McGrawSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood2
Pogosian - WilliamsAuburn Riverside High SchoolMark Davis3
Spangler - McNeilSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood4
Buchanan - SchneiderW.F. West High SchoolJanelle Williams5
Birnbach - ZindaSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood6
Malone - RileySeattle AcademyJoel Underwood7

3A Expository Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Yasmin WadhwaniThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.1
Becca KarjianSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood2
Haley McRaeRepublic High SchoolLiz Bremner3
Justin LiThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.4
Taylor UnokiThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.5
Madi HallPrairie High SchoolLeah Zika6
John MitchellTECMike Page7

3A Extemporaneous Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Brennan JacobsonKingston High SchoolLasica Crane1
Sorana NanceKingston High SchoolLasica Crane2
Angelia MirandaTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey3
Kavya SrikanthInterlake High SchoolLisa Weber4
Simon KesselSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood5
Jacob SimmonsAviation High SchoolGarrett Shiroma6
Carter GaleKingston High SchoolLasica Crane7

3A Humorous Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Tessa MaloneSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood1
Kristina PogosianAuburn Riverside High SchoolMark Davis2
Hannah SchneiderW.F. West High SchoolJanelle Williams3
Zack TompkinsPrairie High SchoolLeah Zika4
Aaron SpiresTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey5
Becca KarjianSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood6
Victoria JohnsonPeninsula High SchoolKyle Kendall7

3A Impromptu Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Lucy ArnoldPeninsula High SchoolKyle Kendall1
Jackson D. TaylorRidgefield High SchoolKenneth Bisbee2
Sorana NanceKingston High SchoolLasica Crane3
Brennan JacobsonKingston High SchoolLasica Crane4
Ian SherrerThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.5
Kavya SrikanthInterlake High SchoolLisa Weber6
Jacob Anderson-KesterRidgefield High SchoolKenneth Bisbee7

3A Interpretive Reading

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Katarina ZhuravelAuburn Riverside High SchoolMark Davis1
Esme DecosterSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood2
Carly TaffOthello High SchoolLaura Cooper3
Alex HanesworthAnacortes High SchoolErin Gibson4
Gracie CampCascade High SchoolMandi Wickline5
Senay EmmanuelAviation High SchoolGarrett Shiroma6
Zende Jacobs KalyanTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey7

3A Original Oratory

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Angelia MirandaTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey1
Adesuwa AgbonileThe Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.2
Favour OrjiTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey3
Aliya SchenckSeattle AcademyJoel Underwood4
Mahlet TirunehTAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey5
Elizabeth RamirezKingston High SchoolLasica Crane6
Amy JiangInterlake High SchoolLisa Weber7

4A Dramatic Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Sarah SapadinSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky1
Kahlil Wilson-MooreLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty2
Nico RoshauPuyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry3
Ava SharifiLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty4
Lili GondryLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty5
Abby DavisonWenatchee High SchoolDave Carlson6
Mckenzie HensleyGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert7

4A Dual Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Sigua - WatkinsSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky1
Lee - DillardThomas Jefferson High SchoolAndrew Buchan2
Gaston - MerclichTahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani3
Hernandez - PowersChiawana High SchoolVicky Hyde4
Garcia - HarrodChiawana High SchoolVicky Hyde5
Cobb - RuppelThomas Jefferson High SchoolAndrew Buchan6
Warnock - BarniTahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani7

4A Expository Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Victoria CachoFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne1
Carissa HibbertTahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani2
Avindea HansenMount Vernon High SchoolKelley Kirkpatrick3
Peri KirkpatrickMount Vernon High SchoolKelley Kirkpatrick4
Brigid MajmudarGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert5
Alyssa Anderson-LarsonFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne6
Brenna BiermanLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty7

4A Extemporaneous Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Austin JangUnion High SchoolJoan Huston1
Jessica ShattuckSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky2
Jonah LibrandeSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky3
Isaac PetrieLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty4
Zachery GostishaFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne5
Katie SnookSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky6
Skyler YesiltepeThomas Jefferson High SchoolAndrew Buchan7

4A Humorous Interpretation

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Lily StephensSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky1
Luke JohnsonTahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani2
Elizabeth DavisTahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani3
Kelsie WatkinsSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky4
Trevor CaraganGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert5
Wendy ShiKamiak High SchoolSteven M. Helman6
Gabriella BlanfordPuyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry7

4A Impromptu Speaking

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Zachery GostishaFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne1
Austin JangUnion High SchoolJoan Huston2
Katie VasquezEastlake High SchoolTodd OBannon3
Jonah LibrandeSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky4
Zane ChowdryMt. View High SchoolRobert Cozzi5
Braden SiguaSnohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky6
Eric AndersonGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert7

4A Interpretive Reading

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
CJ RobinsonPuyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry1
Annaka ClarkGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert2
Kai DanielsKamiak High SchoolSteven M. Helman3
Kahlil Wilson-MooreLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty4
Emilyn KracherFerris High SchoolDan Sjolund5
Amelia MottWalla Walla High SchoolKeith Swanson6
Kayela ShipleyUniversity High SchoolDavid D. Smith7

4A Original Oratory

CompetitorSchoolCoachPlace
Ben ReadLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty1
Sandra OjeaburuThomas Jefferson High SchoolAndrew Buchan2
Ava SharifiLewis and ClarkSean Flaherty3
Angela LeeKamiak High SchoolSteven M. Helman4
Victoria CachoFederal Way High SchoolLois Gorne5
Jessa MoomawGig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert6
Audrey KeanePuyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry7

2015-2016 State Participating Schools

SchoolCoach
A.C. Davis High SchoolJessica Rinker
Anacortes High SchoolErin Gibson
Auburn High SchoolDonna Bowler
Auburn Riverside High SchoolMark Davis
Aviation High SchoolGarrett Shiroma
Bishop Blanchet High SchoolCurtis Leighton
Capital High SchoolJim Anderson
Cascade High SchoolMandi Wickline
Cedar Park Christian SchoolsBrent DeCracker
Central Valley High SchoolBrad Thew
Chiawana High SchoolVicky Hyde
Curtis Sr. High SchoolJon Guttormsen
Delta High SchoolHeather Hoppe
Eastlake High SchoolTodd OBannon
Eastside Catholic High SchoolJane McCoy
Eastside Catholic SchoolCourtney Caldwell
Edmonds Woodway High SchoolKate Newman
Eisenhower High SchoolStuart McCurdy
Elma High SchoolScott Rowland
Ephrata High SchoolDon Hendrixson
Federal Way High SchoolLois Gorne
Ferris High SchoolDan Sjolund
Gig Harbor High SchoolChris Coovert
Gonzaga PrepMacLean Andrews
Gov John RogersMatthew Witek
Hazen High SchoolBill Hollands
Heritage High SchoolPaul Hamann
Interlake High SchoolLisa Weber
Kamiak High SchoolSteven M. Helman
Kingston High SchoolLasica Crane
Lewis and ClarkSean Flaherty
Mead High SchoolMichael Stovern
Mount Vernon High SchoolKelley Kirkpatrick
Mt. Spokane High SchoolJessica Klingback
Mt. View High SchoolRobert Cozzi
Newport High SchoolZoe Burstyn
North Central High SchoolMaegan Gomes
North Kitsap High SchoolCesar Bernal
Orcas island high schoolIan Lister
Othello High SchoolLaura Cooper
Pasco High Schoolsara leiva
Peninsula High SchoolKyle Kendall
Prairie High SchoolLeah Zika
Providence Classical Christian SchoolJoseph Hyink
Puyallup High SchoolSarah Sherry
R. A. Long High SchoolJodi Kruse
Redmond High SchoolStephen Thornsberry
Renton High SchoolMichael King
Republic High SchoolLiz Bremner
Ridgefield High SchoolKenneth Bisbee
Rogers High SchoolCara Heath
Seattle AcademyJoel Underwood
Sedro Woolley High SchoolSteve McCartt
Snohomish High SchoolMary Orlosky
South Kitsap High SchoolJeanne Blair
TAF AcademyAndrew Stuckey
Tahoma High SchoolKaveh Dilmaghani
TECMike Page
The Bear Creek SchoolJohn N. Julian, Sr.
Thomas Jefferson High SchoolAndrew Buchan
Toppenish High SchoolKathryn Haynes
Union High SchoolJoan Huston
University High SchoolDavid D. Smith
W.F. West High SchoolJanelle Williams
Walla Walla High SchoolKeith Swanson
Wenatchee High SchoolDave Carlson